LIHEAP Income Guidelines 2026 by State (Family of 4 Limits)

By MyResourceFinderUSA Editorial Team · November 1, 2026

Illustration of a house, light bulb and heater representing home energy bill help

LIHEAP income limits depend on your state. Federal law caps eligibility at 150% of the federal poverty guidelines or 60% of state median income, whichever is higher, and states cannot go below 110% of the poverty guidelines. For a family of four, state limits for heating help range from about $35,365 in Michigan to $118,926 in Washington, D.C. Find your state in the table below, then call your local LIHEAP office to apply.

LIHEAP, the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program, helps pay heating and cooling bills. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services notes it does not give direct grants to individuals and does not charge a fee. If someone offers you a LIHEAP grant for a payment, it is a scam.

What are the LIHEAP income limits by state?

The table shows the limit for a household of four, for the heating benefit, using the federal fiscal year 2026 figures published by the LIHEAP Clearinghouse. Each state sets its own rule within the federal range, so the basis column matters. "Poverty guideline" states use the FFY 2026 guideline of $32,150 for four people ($40,190 in Alaska). "State median income" states use the dollar figure published for that state.

StateBasis for heating helpLimit, household of 4
Alabama150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Alaska150% of poverty guideline$60,285
Arizona60% of state median income$64,789
Arkansas60% of state median income$54,168
California60% of state median income$76,886
Colorado60% of state median income$83,256
Connecticut60% of state median income$91,854
Delaware60% of state median income$75,659
District of Columbia60% of state median income$118,926
Florida60% of state median income$61,837
Georgia60% of state median income$66,441
Hawaii60% of state median income$80,656
Idaho60% of state median income$63,145
Illinois60% of state median income$76,884
Indiana60% of state median income$64,533
Iowa200% of poverty guideline$64,300
Kansas150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Kentucky150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Louisiana60% of state median income$58,882
Maine60% of state median income$70,839
Maryland41.7% of state median income*$64,267
Massachusetts60% of state median income$99,573
Michigan110% of poverty guideline$35,365
Minnesota50% of state median income$71,998
Mississippi60% of state median income$51,424
Missouri60% of state median income$65,537
Montana60% of state median income$64,846
Nebraska150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Nevada150% of poverty guideline$48,225
New Hampshire60% of state median income$91,548
New Jersey60% of state median income$96,165
New Mexico150% of poverty guideline$48,225
New York60% of state median income$80,165
North Carolina130% of poverty guideline$41,795
North Dakota60% of state median income$77,946
Ohio175% of poverty guideline$56,263
Oklahoma130% of poverty guideline$41,795
Oregon60% of state median income$73,816
Pennsylvania150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Rhode Island60% of state median income$81,254
South Carolina60% of state median income$61,525
South Dakota200% of poverty guideline$64,300
Tennessee60% of state median income$61,641
Texas150% of poverty guideline$48,225**
Utah150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Vermont60% of state median income$78,992
Virginia150% of poverty guideline$48,225
Washington150% of poverty guideline$48,225
West Virginia60% of state median income$56,637
Wisconsin60% of state median income$73,888
Wyoming60% of state median income$68,902

*Maryland uses a sliding scale by household size, from 39% of state median income for one person to 60% for households of more than 10. The figure shown is our calculation of 41.7% of the state's 60% median-income amount for four people.

**Some providers use the newer 2026 poverty guideline of $33,000 for four people. In Texas, BakerRipley's state-funded utility assistance program in Harris, Brazoria and Galveston counties lists $49,500 for a household of four, effective January 26, 2026. That is 150% of $33,000, though we could not reach the Texas state agency's page to confirm which figure Texas LIHEAP providers use.

Amounts for poverty-guideline states are our calculation (percentage times the published guideline), not a number copied from the state. Cross-checks: Florida's state agency lists the same $61,837 shown here, and Texas is explained in the note above.

Why do some states have more than one limit?

The table shows the heating benefit. Some states use different thresholds for other parts of the program, according to the LIHEAP Clearinghouse:

  • Michigan: 110% of poverty for heating, 150% for crisis help.
  • North Carolina: 130% for heating (150% when a household member is 60 or older and disabled), 150% for cooling and crisis.
  • Ohio: 175% of poverty for heating, 60% of state median income for cooling and crisis.
  • Iowa: 200% for heating, 150% for crisis.
  • Weatherization: Many states use 200% of poverty even where the heating limit is based on state median income.

How do you adjust the limit for your household size?

States that use state median income scale the four-person figure by household size. Using the published figures, the pattern is: 1 person, 52%; 2 people, 68%; 3 people, 84%; 4 people, 100%; 5 people, 116%; 6 people, 132%. For example, Arizona's four-person limit of $64,789 gives $33,690 for one person, the amount the state's table lists. Poverty-guideline states use HHS's household-size table instead, which you can see on the HHS poverty guidelines page.

Can you qualify without meeting the income test?

Possibly. Some states treat a household as automatically eligible if someone in it already receives TANF, SNAP, SSI or certain means-tested veterans benefits. The LIHEAP Clearinghouse reports that 20 states and three territories used this option in 2026. Some states require one member to receive the benefit and others require everyone to. Texas, for example, counts a household when at least one person receives SSI, means-tested veterans payments, SNAP or TANF.

How do you apply for LIHEAP?

  1. Visit EnergyHelp.us or call the National Energy Assistance Referral hotline at 1-866-674-6327, weekdays 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Eastern. The numbers and site come from the HHS Administration for Children and Families.
  2. Ask for your local LIHEAP provider and whether applications are open.
  3. Gather proof of income for all adults, a recent energy bill and photo ID. Providers set their own lists, so confirm by phone.
  4. Apply early. Funds are limited, and the federal fiscal year began October 1.

The LIHEAP Clearinghouse reports that HHS released about $3.6 billion in regular fiscal year 2027 block grant funding to grantees on October 9, 2026. That is 90% of the funding available under a continuing resolution. It does not guarantee funds in any particular local office.

Are these limits final for 2026-2027?

Not necessarily. Fiscal year 2027 started October 1, 2026, and the 2027 state median income tables were not yet posted when we checked on October 31, 2026. Grantees can adopt new guidelines at the start of their program year, and many use the prior year's poverty guidelines until then. Treat this table as a good estimate, and confirm the number with your state's LIHEAP office. Source data is on the LIHEAP Clearinghouse income eligibility page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum income for LIHEAP?

Federal law sets 150% of the poverty guidelines as the maximum, except where 60% of state median income is higher. States cannot set the limit below 110% of poverty. That is why the figures in the table vary so much.

Does LIHEAP income include Social Security?

Providers set their own definitions of countable income. BakerRipley, for example, asks for proof of income from the last 30 days for every adult, including Social Security and SSI. Ask your local provider how it counts each source.

Why is my state's limit so different from a neighboring state's?

Each state chooses its own basis within the federal range. Some use a percentage of the poverty guideline, which is the same everywhere, and others use a percentage of state median income, which is higher in states with higher incomes.

How do I know if a LIHEAP offer is real?

HHS says LIHEAP does not provide direct grants to individuals and does not charge a fee. If you are asked to pay for a "grant," contact the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Where can I find help if my state's LIHEAP is closed?

Call the National Energy Assistance Referral hotline at 1-866-674-6327, or dial 2-1-1 for local utility help.

Related guides

Sources